PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY:

Bee Insurance Management Ltd., (“BEE), with registered offices at 4th Floor, Development House, St. Anne Street, Floriana FRN9010, Malta, is the owner of this website and is responsible for any personal data users may provide over this website.

Users are hereby informed and consent to having their data processed whilst browsing this webpage and those that are generated due to using it, including any communications or international transfers of data that may be made, for the purposes indicated in the section entitled “What is the purpose of handling your personal data?”.

Users, in turn, consent to the recording of any telephone conversations they may hold with Bee Insurance Management Ltd., due to navigating the webpage.

If the data thus provided refer to individuals other than the user, the user will attest to having obtained and received their prior consent to providing them, and to have informed them, before including them in this document, of the handling and communications purposes and of the other terms envisaged in the Additional Data Protection Information section.

Users hereby declare that they are above the age of 16. Similarly, if the data thus provided during the navigation of the webpage is  from a minor, as the minor’s parent(s) or guardian(s), the applicant expressly authorises the handling of the data that has been provided including any data on health, for managing the purposes specified in the information on data protection.

Users attest to the precision and veracity of the personal data thus provided, agreeing to keep such data duly updated and to notify Bee Insurance Management Ltd., of any changes that may occur.

Use of this website is subject to the Privacy and Personal Data Processing Policy, the Conditions of Use, and the Cookies Policy detailed below. Please read them carefully. Accessing this website and using the materials contained herein means that you have previously read and accepted these terms without reservations.

BASIC INFORMATION ON DATA PROTECTION:


Who is in charge of handling your personal data?

The personal information and/or data you provide us with (including any health information) is entered into a file placed under the responsibility of:

  • Bee Insurance Management Ltd Company Registration Number C-23610
  • 4th Floor, Development House, St. Anne Street, Floriana FRN9010, Malta
  • +356 2123 5860
  • info@bee.com.mt
  • info@bee.com.mt

Which data do we store?

BEE obtains information about its users. The data we store are the:

a) domain name of the provider (ISP) that provides them access to the network. For example, a user of provider XXX would be identified with the domain xxx.es.

b)  date and time of access to our website.

c)  internet address that linked to our website.

What is the purpose of handling your personal data?

BEE will process any personal data submitted voluntarily during the Webpage navigation, including healthcare data, together with any data that it may obtain or generate from recorded telephone conversations or from navigating internet websites or from other sources, in order to execute contracts or quotations, requests or contracting of any services or products, including once the contractual relationship has concluded, for the following purposes:

  • Offering user more personalised browsing;
  • Preparation of statistics on the countries and servers that most often visit the website;
  • Knowledge of the times of higher visit traffic to the website, as well as the performance of precise adjustments to prevent access problems;
  • Knowledge of the effectiveness of the various buttons and links to our server, in order to boost those that provide the best results;
  • Maintenance of a record of the user web route activity;
  • Fraud prevention and investigation;
  • Maintenance and integral and centralised management of its relationship with Bee Insurance Management Ltd.

This website is being measured with solutions by Google Analytics http://www.google.com/intl/es_ALL/privacypolicy.html. These solutions use trademarks in the webpages and anonymous cookies to analyse information on the audience (e.g. number of visits, length of the visit, etc.), users’ sociodemographic data, and records of their behaviour in our webpages (e.g. traffic sources, pages viewed, preferred sections, etc.).  Further information on Google Analytics’s privacy policy can be viewed at http://www.google.com/intl/es_ALL/privacypolicy.html.

All data collected and the processing and the purposes indicated above, are necessary or are related to the proper service and management of the webpage, and if applicable, maintenance, implementation and oversight of the relationship with BEE.

How long will we keep your personal data?

The personal data thus provided will be held for a certain amount of time based on the following criteria: (i) the legal obligation to hold them; and (ii) requests for deletion from the interested party in applicable situations.

Under what authority are your data handled?

The legal basis for processing your data under the purposes included in the section entitled: ”What is the purpose of handling your personal data?” is the consent of the interested party.

Who will be the recipients of your data?

BEE may only communicate your data for the purposes specified in the section entitled “What is the purpose of handling your personal data?”, to its parent, subsidiary and third parties with which it may sign collaboration agreements.

Furthermore, BEE’s parent company, or its subsidiaries and investees may communicate these personal data to any of the aforementioned entities for the purpose of maintaining integrated and centralised management of interested parties’ relationships with the various companies, and interested parties may benefit from access to their data from any of these companies, in all circumstances in accordance with the applicable personal data protection legislation, with no need for the interested parties to be notified of each first communication that is made.

As part of the communications indicated in the preceding paragraph, data may be transferred internationally to third-party countries or international organisations for which there may or not be a European Commission adaptation decision regarding such data. Any international transfers to countries that cannot guarantee a proper level of protection will only be made in exceptional cases where strictly necessary for the proper implementation of the contractual relationship.

What rights do you have when providing us your data?

In the terms specified in the regulations in force, all persons have the right to:

  • confirm whether Bee Insurance Management Ltd., is handling personal data that may concern you, and to access them and any information related to their handling;
  • request the rectification of any imprecise data;
  • request the deletion of data for reasons including the data no longer being necessary for the purposes under which they were collected. In such cases, The Company will stop handling the data, except to exercise or defend against any possible claims;
  • request limits on the handling of your data. In such a case, they will only be allowed to be handled with your consent, except for storing and using them to exercise or defend against any claims, with the goal of protecting the rights of another individual or legal entity, or for reasons of the significant public interest of the European Union or that of a given member state;
  • object having your data handled. In this case, BEE will stop handling your data, except for defence against potential claims;
  • receive your personal data in an appropriate structured, commonly used and machine readable format that has been provided to The Company, or to request Bee Insurance Management Ltd., transfer such data to another responsible party where technically possible; and
  • withdraw the consent you provided, if applicable, for the purpose included in the section entitled “What is the purpose of handling your personal data?”, without doing so affecting the lawfulness of the data being handled as consented before consent was withdrawn.

The Data Subjects or their legal or voluntary representatives may directly exercise the aforementioned rights of access, rectification, erasure (to be forgotten), restriction, objection, objection to automated decision making, and portability by sending a written communication to the General Manager at Bee Insurance Management Ltd.

Applicants may submit any claims to the Data Protection Commissioner on https://idpc.org.mt, especially if the Data Subject(s) are not satisfied with the manner by which their rights were exercised.

The user is understood to have been informed and to accept the conditions established above if they continue to navigate through the website and, if applicable should they click on the “SEND/CONTINUE” button on data collection forms.

LIABILITIES


Bee Insurance Management Ltd., will not be held liable for the information on this website originating in sources outside The Company, as well as for the contents not prepared by it.

The function of the links on this webpage is exclusively to inform the user of the existence of other information sources on the matter on the Internet, where they may obtain additional data.  Bee Insurance Management Ltd., will in no case be responsible for the result obtained through those hyperlinks.

LEGAL NOTICE


The owner of the domain is Bee Insurance Management Ltd. with Company Registration Number C-23610 registered offices at 4th Floor, Development House, St. Anne Street, Floriana FRN9010, Malta, and it consists of websites associated with the domain bee.com.mt.

CONDITIONS FOR USING THE WEBSITE 


Users must agree to make good use of the website, with “good use” defined as use in accordance with the legislation in force, good faith, and public order. 

Users will also agree not to use the website for fraudulent purposes and not to perform any action with intent to damage, disable or overload the website, or that may impede its normal use and functioning in any way. 

Users are hereby informed that in the event of a violation of the Conditions of Use, or of the Privacy Policy or any other terms and conditions specified on the Bee website, reserves the right to limit, suspend or block access to the website using any technical means it may deem necessary to achieve this.

Copyright


All rights reserved. The design of the website and its source codes, and the logos, trademarks and other distinctive signs appearing herein are property of BEE and are protected by the corresponding industrial and intellectual property rights.

Except where authorised in writing by the copyright holders, any reproduction, distribution, transformation, manipulation, public communication or any other full or partial type of free or pay use of the texts or images appearing on this website or of any of the content herein, is strictly prohibited.

Bee Insurance Management Ltd., reserves the right to make, at any time and without previous notice, any amendments, changes, removals, or cancellations in the contents and their form of presentation that are seen fit, be it temporarily or definitively. Users should ensure that they use the updated version at all times. This power does not grant users any right to receive compensation for damages and losses.

COOKIE POLICY

MAPFRE uses cookies to offer users an optimal browsing experience that matches their needs, and to protect and improve its website. Please read this cookies policy carefully to inform yourself about MAPFRE’s responsible cookie use, and about your options for configuring your browser and managing cookies.

What are cookies?


Cookies are small data files that are generated in users’ computers allowing us to see how often you visit our website, the most selected contents, and the security elements that may help control access to restricted areas.  In addition cookies allow us to display advertisements based on criteria defined in advance by MAPFRE and which are activated by cookies are used by the Company or by the Third Parties providing services on its behalf.

As a general rule, there are the following types of cookies:

  • Depending on when they expire:
    • Expire at the end of a session.
    • Do not expire at the end of a session
  • Depending on where they come from:
    • Enabled by the website being navigated.
    • Cookies from other websites.
  • Depending on their purpose:
    • allow navigation and use of different services.
    • allow access to services with predefined features.
    • allow the monitoring and analysis of user behaviour.
    • allow the management of advertising spaces.
    • allow the management of advertising spaces. They store information about user behaviour.

What types of cookies do we use and why?


The following are the types of cookies used on this website and their use:

1. Analytical cookies

These cookies are used to collect statistics on user activity. The statistics they analyse include the number of users who have visited the website and the number of pages they visited.  In addition they cookies also collect information about user activity and usage frequency on the website. The information that is collected is always anonymous, so that no link can be drawn between the data and the individual to which they refer.

2. Authentication cookies

These cookies are used to maintain user sessions during each visit. They predominate in private areas of the website that require a username and password for access.

3. Cookies used by social networks

These cookies make it possible for users to share contents of interest to them with their contacts in a social network by pressing the corresponding button (plug-in) inserted into the website. These plug-ins, store and access the cookies on the user’s terminal, and allow the social network to identify their users when they interact with the plug-ins.

4. Cookies used by external content add-ons

These cookies are necessary for providing certain types of service, and are stored by third parties. This cookie category includes, for example, multi-media player cookies that are used for storing technical data in order to play video or audio contents such as, image quality, loading settings, etc.

5. Third-party cookies for personalising advertising spaces

These cookies make it possible to manage the advertising spots users see when they access the website. They are stored by third parties.

Who accesses the information from the cookies?


The information stored in the cookies is used exclusively by MAPFRE.

Can cookies be disabled?


Except for analytical cookies, the use of cookies affects user privacy, because as a general rule, it makes it possible to relate their content to users’ connecting IP addresses and other personal data such as, to data provided voluntarily.

By accepting this Privacy and Cookies Policy, users consent to generating cookies for the purposes mentioned above.

Notwithstanding the above, if users subsequently decide to eliminate any cookies stored on their computer that necessarily require their consent, they may do so by using the tools their browsers offer for such purposes. In this regard and depending on the browser, the following links provide the procedures for disabling cookies:

Users who do not accept cookies or later reject them may have the functionalities of the website impaired.

Changes and updates to the MAPFRE cookies policy


MAPFRE and the companies in its group may modify this Cookies Policy in accordance with legislative or regulatory requirements, or in order to adapt the policy to instructions and recommendations set forth by Regulators. It is therefore recommended to review the Cookies Policy periodically.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We reserve the right to disclose personal data relating to you if such disclosures are necessary for the following purposes: (1) for the purpose of preventing, detecting or suppressing insurance fraud; (2) to protect and defend our rights and property or that of our clients or users of our Website; (3) to protect against abuse, misuse or unauthorised use of our Web site; (4) to protect the personal safety or property of our clients or users of our website; (5) for any purpose that may be necessary for the performance of any contract you may have entered into with us; or (6) as may be allowed or required by or under any law.

Security

We use reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of all personal data that we process relating to you and regularly review and enhance our technical, physical and managerial procedures so as to ensure that your personal data is protected from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

To this end we have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control. All our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are further obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

By its very nature however the Internet is not a secure medium and data sent via this medium can potentially be subject to unauthorised acts by third parties. We cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any information passing over our Web site. Moreover, data sent via the Internet may be transmitted across international borders even where sender and receiver of information are located in the same country. Consequently, data relating to you may be transmitted via a country having a lower level of data protection than that existing in your country of residence.

We shall accept no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the security of your data while in transit through the Internet.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA WE MAY PROCESS ABOUT YOU 

You have a right to request access to and/or correction of the personal data that we process in relation to you. Any such request must be made in writing to Bee Insurance Management Ltd , PO Box 337, Marsa GPO01,, Malta and must further signed by yourself as the data subject to whom the particular data relates.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our Web site may contain links to third party Web sites. Any such links are not an endorsement by us of any information, products or services in such Web sites and we shall not accept any responsibility whatsoever for the content, use, availability, privacy practices or the content of any such Web sites. Please note that upon linking to such other Web sites, you become subject to the Privacy Policy, if any, of such other site.

No third party is permitted to link any other Web site to our Web site without obtaining our prior written consent.

PRIVACY COMPLIANCE 

We are registered with the Office of the Commissioner for Data Protection, Malta to process personal data in accordance with the Maltese Data Protection Act, 2001. Our Privacy Policy is compliant with this Act.

If you have an enquiry or concern about our Privacy Policy, please contact us

Compliance Unit
Development House, St. Anne Street, Floriana, FRN9010, Malta
P.O. Box 337, Marsa, GPO 01
(+356) 21235860
(+356)25694390
info@bee.com.mt

We welcome any comments or suggestions that you may have, which may contribute to our offering you a better quality of service.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed of how and why we process your personal information.

We invite you to consult this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to familiarise yourself with any changes. The date when this Policy was last updated is indicated at the end of this Policy.

COMPLAINTS

Any complaints from or on behalf of BEE’s clients may be addressed to:

Simon Camilleri – General Manager

BEE Insurance Management Limited
Fourth Floor, Development House
St. Anne Street
Floriana FRN9010
Malta

tel: 00356 2123 5860

Email:: simonc@bee.com.mt

1st September 2010